PDA

View Full Version : Rendering intermediary frames. Why??



Vance Baryn
07-03-2013, 05:12 PM
I have a project shot at a frame rate of 23.976 frames per second. I have an Adobe Premiere project with the same frame rate of 23.976 frames per second.

But Premiere insists on rendering intermediary frames and using those instead of the real frames. So all the frames are like two frames stuck together with the opacity turned down on one.

My 3 minute film takes hours and hours to render with no effects or color correction at all and looks like crap.

What is the issue here?

Anonymous Filmmaker
07-04-2013, 03:38 AM
Can you tell us all of your render settings?

Jimmy
07-05-2013, 04:02 PM
Hmm normally render speed has to do with many things, i think we all know it is compressing and/or re-framing every single frame which is taking up all of your ram on your computer - How much Ram do you currently have Vance?

Anonymous Filmmaker
07-05-2013, 04:04 PM
Hmm normally render speed has to do with many things, i think we all know it is compressing and/or re-framing every single frame which is taking up all of your ram on your computer - How much Ram do you currently have Vance?

Yes, also whats your processor and graphics card?

Charles
07-05-2013, 04:51 PM
Yes, also whats your processor and graphics card?

Does that count or matter for Macs as well?

Anonymous Filmmaker
07-05-2013, 05:13 PM
Does that count or matter for Macs as well?

Yes.

Charles
07-05-2013, 05:14 PM
Yes.

Hey were you always a Diamond member?

Anonymous Filmmaker
07-05-2013, 05:18 PM
Hey were you always a Diamond member?

No, just achieved it now. So excited!