PDA

View Full Version : Distribber/ ProRes 422 HQ / Deliverables / Sony Vegas



payperfilm
12-19-2012, 06:33 AM
Hi Everyone,

I am ready to shoot my third feature next month on the Canon 7D and have come realize that I will need a major computer upgrade to edit it.

I am considering going the Sony Vegas/ PC route rather than continuing the Mac/ Final Cut route due to cost and that my partner has Vegas currently.

My big concern is that Distribber notes on their FAQ page that they require a deliverable format of ProRes 422 HQ which Vegas does not output.

Is it a simple matter to convert Mpeg 4 or Mov to pro res 422 hq? Or will going PC create problems in creating proper deliverables down the line?

Thanks, Phil

Nick Soares
12-19-2012, 07:24 AM
Well if cost's are the reason, then there is not much else to do? If you have to go with PC/Vegas, then thats what you have to do. I Personally would hold out and wait if I were you, but I dont know you particular situation.

I wish I knew more about the tech side of "coding" (There has got to be a way to convert to Apple Pro Res on a PC somehow right? This is the third time ive come across this.

If anyone out there is interested, Ill do some research tonight and create a whole new thread on it.

payperfilm
12-19-2012, 07:57 AM
Hi Nick,

Cost is a factor but not a deal breaker. In fact, I tend to want to stay with Final Cut as I am familiar with it.

It would be great if you could do some research. My own research on the Internet has not yielded anything solid although I know there are programs that convert mov to prores 422 hq. But as with any conversion, there can be problems.

Thanks! Phil

Nick Soares
12-19-2012, 08:06 AM
Ok I will

2001 Productions
12-19-2012, 02:14 PM
Interesting that you posted this today, as I just did exactly this yesterday. As an experiment, I downloaded some mpeg4 clips from the Internet, then converted them to ProRes 422. They looked good.

I used Apple Compressor to do the conversion, which is bundled with Final Cut Studio.

payperfilm
12-19-2012, 04:11 PM
Thanks 2001!

I may go the Hackintosh route and get the best of both worlds. Anyone else doing that?

tseverio
01-06-2013, 02:39 AM
Did you find a solution to this? I also use a PC and here is something interesting that may be a workaround. Windows Video Editor To ProRes 422 (http://slugco.com/meta/ProResOnWindows/)

tseverio
01-06-2013, 02:42 AM
...and this may be an option to try. 5DtoRGB by Rarevision (http://rarevision.com/5dtorgb/)

Jfvideos
01-06-2013, 03:00 PM
A quad processor with 32 gigs of ram and a good video card will do the job

payperfilm
01-06-2013, 08:11 PM
I upgraded to a Macbook Pro and am going with Final Cut Pro 7 because I didn't really want to learn another editing system not that I am particularly proficient with FCP.